Highlights
SGX: UOB (U11)       UNITED OVERSEAS BANK LTD
Last Price Today's Change   Day's Range   Trading Volume
24.30   -0.62 (2.49%)  24.30 - 24.74  3,838,200

Overview

Avg Volume (4 weeks):2,673,345
4 Weeks Range:23.80 - 26.04
4 Weeks Price Volatility (%):
22.32%
52 Weeks Range:21.30 - 30.37
52 Weeks Price Volatility (%):
33.08%
Average Price Target: 30.78
Price Target Upside/Downside: +6.48

Market Buzz

Date Type Subject
18-Dec-2018 Announcement Share Buy Back - Daily Share Buy-Back Notice::Daily Share Buy-Back Notice
18-Dec-2018 Announcement Employee Stock Option/ Share Scheme::Notice of Use of Treasury Shares
17-Dec-2018 Announcement Share Buy Back - Daily Share Buy-Back Notice::Daily Share Buy-Back Notice
17-Dec-2018 Announcement Employee Stock Option/ Share Scheme::Notice of Use of Treasury Shares
14-Dec-2018 Announcement Share Buy Back - Daily Share Buy-Back Notice::Daily Share Buy-Back Notice
14-Dec-2018 Announcement Employee Stock Option/ Share Scheme::Notice of Use of Treasury Shares
13-Dec-2018 Announcement Share Buy Back - Daily Share Buy-Back Notice::Daily Share Buy-Back Notice
13-Dec-2018 Announcement Employee Stock Option/ Share Scheme::Notice of Use of Treasury Shares

Headlines

Date Subject
07-Nov-2018 Phillip Capital Morning Note
29-Oct-2018 United Overseas Bank Limited: Stable Outlook Despite NIM Contraction
29-Oct-2018 UOB - Respectable Quarter Amidst Volatility
26-Oct-2018 United Overseas Bank - Dividend Play Despite Sequential NIM Narrowing; BUY
26-Oct-2018 United Overseas Bank - Q-o-q NII Up 4%, NIM Narrowed; BUY
26-Oct-2018 UOB: 3Q in Line With Expectations
26-Oct-2018 Phillip Capital Morning Note
26-Oct-2018 United Overseas Bank - S$1bn Net Profit a Quarter; the New Normal?
28-Sep-2018 United Overseas Bank - More NIM Widening From Rising Federal Fund Rate; Maintain BUY
26-Sep-2018 United Overseas Bank Limited: Loans Growth Intact and Least Affected by Trade War
04-Sep-2018 Phillip Capital Morning Note
27-Aug-2018 Phillip Capital Morning Note
07-Aug-2018 Banks: You Can Bank on It!
06-Aug-2018 United Overseas Bank Limited: Loans Growth Picked-up Pace
06-Aug-2018 UOB: Good Company, Bad Trade Situation
06-Aug-2018 United Overseas Bank - 2Q18: Rewarding Shareholders With More Dividends
06-Aug-2018 UOB - Strong Profit Momentum to Continue
04-Aug-2018 United Overseas Bank - Can It Keep the S$1bn Momentum?
03-Aug-2018 United Overseas Bank - Introduces Digital Bank; Robust 2Q18 Results
03-Aug-2018 United Overseas Bank - Strong Earnings & Higher Dividends

Business Background

United Overseas Bank Limited provides financial products and services. The company’s Group Retail segment provides deposits, insurance, card, wealth management, investment, and loan and trade financing products for personal and small enterprise customers. Its Group Wholesale Banking segment provides financing, trade, cash management, capital markets solutions, and advisory and treasury products and services. The company’s Global Markets segment offers foreign exchange, interest rate, credit, commodities, equities, and structured investment products; and manages funds and liquidity. Its Other segment provides investment management, property, and insurance services. The company has a network of approximately 500 offices in 19 countries and territories in the Asia Pacific, Europe, and North America. The company was formerly known as United Chinese Bank and changed its name to United Overseas Bank Limited in 1965. United Overseas Bank Limited was founded in 1935 and is headquartered in Singapore.

  Be the first to like this.
 
jack_ng Price target reduced to $15.5 by Maybank Kim Eng. It is time to take profit?

"2Q12 results, due Aug 7, are likely to be softer QoQ, in our view. Some features that we expect include a) stable loan expansion, b) a normalization of trading income and c) QoQ NIM contraction. The stock has outperformed its peers YTD (+22% vs 20% for DBS, 12% for OCBC). However, valuations are no longer cheap, in our view, with the stock trading at a 2012 P/BV of 1.4x for an ROE of 11.5% vs 1.1x for DBS (10.8% ROE) and 1.4x for OCBC (12.2% ROE). Our TP of SGD15.50 (P/BV 1.1x) is maintained."
18/07/2012 10:48


 

149  189  197  544 

ActiveGainersLosers
Top 10 Active Counters
 NameLastChange 
 HSI25200MBePW.. 0.108+0.008 
 HSI27800MBeCW.. 0.047-0.01 
 HSI26800MBeCW.. 0.106-0.01 
 HSI26400MBeCW.. 0.038-0.016 
 Rich Capital 0.007+0.001 
 Ezion 0.045-0.003 
 SingTel 2.96-0.10 
 Genting Sing 0.985-0.015 
 Golden Agri-Res 0.255-0.005 
 Rex Intl 0.055-0.004 

TOP ARTICLES

1. Research Reports : 18th December 2018 Singapore Stock Market News
2. Research Reports : 17th December 2018 Singapore Stock Market News
3. Expecting "Santa Claus Rally " in 2018 , No ? STE's Stocks Investing Journey
4. ATFX Market Update - 2018.12.18 ATFX News Update
5. First REIT: Not Quite Out of the Woods SGX Stocks and Warrants
Partners & Brokers