Highlights
SGX: UOB (U11)       UNITED OVERSEAS BANK LTD
Last Price Today's Change   Day's Range   Trading Volume
25.82   -0.20 (0.77%)  25.72 - 26.11  1,747

Overview

Avg Volume (4 weeks):0
52 Weeks Range:23.80 - 26.95
52 Weeks Price Volatility (%):
64.13%
Average Price Target: 29.56
Price Target Upside/Downside: +3.74

Headlines

Date Subject
10-Oct-2019 United Overseas Bank - Takeaways From Asian Gems Conference
20-Sep-2019 Phillip Capital Morning Note - 20 Sept 2019
03-Sep-2019 Phillip Capital Morning Note - 3 Sept 2019
05-Aug-2019 United Overseas Bank Limited – Steady Growth Amidst Uncertainties
04-Aug-2019 United Overseas Bank - Preserving Value
03-Aug-2019 United Overseas Bank - Will the NIM Expansion Last?
02-Aug-2019 United Overseas Bank 2Q19 - Loads of Positive Surprises
02-Aug-2019 UOB: Consensus Beating 2Q
24-Jun-2019 Phillip Capital Morning Note - 24 Jun 2019
20-Jun-2019 UOB: Price Popped; But Still a Buy!
29-May-2019 Phillip Capital Morning Note - 29 May 2019
22-May-2019 United Overseas Bank Limited – UOB Corporate Day 2019
15-May-2019 United Overseas Bank - Technology Is a Friend, Not a Foe
07-May-2019 Market: Buy SG Banks on Further Price Correction
07-May-2019 Phillip Capital Morning Note - 7 May 2019
06-May-2019 United Overseas Bank - 1Q19 Robust Loan Growth But Narrower NIM
06-May-2019 United Overseas Bank Limited – Aggressive Pursuit of Deposits Bites NIM
04-May-2019 United Overseas Bank - Deposit War Chest
03-May-2019 United Overseas Bank - Sequential Earnings Driven by Trading Income; QoQ Earnings Growth From Non-II; Still a BUY
03-May-2019 United Overseas Bank - 1Q19 Income Growth With a Price

Business Background

United Overseas Bank Limited provides financial products and services. The company’s Group Retail segment provides deposits, insurance, card, wealth management, investment, and loan and trade financing products for personal and small enterprise customers. Its Group Wholesale Banking segment provides financing, trade, cash management, capital markets solutions, and advisory and treasury products and services. The company’s Global Markets segment offers foreign exchange, interest rate, credit, commodities, equities, and structured investment products; and manages funds and liquidity. Its Other segment provides investment management, property, and insurance services. The company has a network of approximately 500 offices in 19 countries and territories in the Asia Pacific, Europe, and North America. The company was formerly known as United Chinese Bank and changed its name to United Overseas Bank Limited in 1965. United Overseas Bank Limited was founded in 1935 and is headquartered in Singapore.

  Be the first to like this.
 
jack_ng Price target reduced to $15.5 by Maybank Kim Eng. It is time to take profit?

"2Q12 results, due Aug 7, are likely to be softer QoQ, in our view. Some features that we expect include a) stable loan expansion, b) a normalization of trading income and c) QoQ NIM contraction. The stock has outperformed its peers YTD (+22% vs 20% for DBS, 12% for OCBC). However, valuations are no longer cheap, in our view, with the stock trading at a 2012 P/BV of 1.4x for an ROE of 11.5% vs 1.1x for DBS (10.8% ROE) and 1.4x for OCBC (12.2% ROE). Our TP of SGD15.50 (P/BV 1.1x) is maintained."
18/07/2012 10:48 AM


 

98  131  175  699 

ActiveGainersLosers
Top 10 Active Counters
 NameLastChange 
 MDR 0.0020.00 
 Rex Intl 0.093+0.005 
 ThaiBev 0.90+0.025 
 Genting Sing 0.915-0.01 
 Spackman 0.0160.00 
 YZJ Shipbldg SGD 0.94-0.01 
 Y Ventures 0.112+0.001 
 AEM 1.28+0.02 
 KLW 0.0030.00 
 Singapore-eDev 0.045-0.002 

TOP ARTICLES

1. Keppel Corporation: Steady Core Operations SGX Stocks and Warrants
2. Phillip Capital Morning Note - 18 Oct 2019 Trader Hub
3. 6 Reasons Why DBS Is Prime For Shorting A Path to Forever Financial Freedom
4. Soilbuild REIT: More Time Needed SGX Stocks and Warrants
5. Is Keppel Pacific Oak US REIT's 7.9% Yield Compelling? reitsnewsletter
Partners & Brokers