Highlights
SGX: Genting Sing (G13)       GENTING SINGAPORE LIMITED
Last Price Today's Change   Day's Range   Trading Volume
0.82   +0.01 (1.23%)  0.81 - 0.82  25,080

Overview

Avg Volume (4 weeks):20,384
4 Weeks Range:0.80 - 0.855
4 Weeks Price Volatility (%):
36.36%
52 Weeks Range:0.635 - 0.955
52 Weeks Price Volatility (%):
57.81%
Average Price Target: 0.99
Price Target Upside/Downside: +0.17

Headlines

Date Subject
02-Jun-2021 Genting Singapore - Ganbatte GENS
19-May-2021 Genting Singapore - Konichiwa Yokohama?
12-May-2021 Genting Singapore - A soft quarter
08-May-2021 Genting Singapore - Taking Time to Get Back on Its Feet
10-Feb-2021 Genting Singapore - a Satisfactory Ending
10-Feb-2021 Genting Singapore - Could Not Emulate Marina Bay Sands’ Sterling 4Q20 Results
28-Jan-2021 Genting Singapore - Really Good Vibes From Marina Bay Sands' 4Q20 Results
12-Jan-2021 Genting Singapore - Raising the Wager
15-Dec-2020 Genting Singapore - Phase 3 Re-Opening ~ Journey of Recovery Begins With This Step
18-Nov-2020 Genting Singapore (GENS SP) - Strong Recovery, Positive Sentiment Boost
16-Nov-2020 Genting Singapore 3Q20 - at the Forefront of Reopening-Theme Play; Upgrade to BUY
16-Nov-2020 Genting Singapore - 3Q20 a Strong Suit; Likely Better Times Ahead
15-Nov-2020 Genting Singapore - Not Every Day That It Outshines Marina Bay Sands
22-Oct-2020 Gaming – Singapore - MBS Reports Its 3Q20 Results; Some Glimmer at the End of the Tunnel
02-Sep-2020 Gaming – Regional - No Group Contagion Effect on Genting Group From GENHK’s Financial Ails
21-Aug-2020 Gaming – Regional - Genting Hong Kong’s Payment Default Triggers Concerns
07-Aug-2020 Genting Singapore - Broken by the Circuit Breaker
07-Aug-2020 Genting Singapore - A Tough Year. Only for Longer-Term Investors
07-Aug-2020 Genting Singapore - Negative Dividend Surprise
07-Aug-2020 Genting Singapore - All Bets Off the Table; Downgrade to SELL

Business Background

Genting Singapore PLC, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the development, management, and operation of integrated destination resorts. The company’s integrated destination resorts comprise gaming, hospitality, leisure, and entertainment facilities, as well as meeting, incentive, convention, and exhibition (MICE) venues. The company primarily owns Resorts World Sentosa, a destination resort, which offers a casino, Universal Studios Singapore Theme Park, Adventure Cove Waterpark, S.E.A. Aquarium, MICE facilities, hotels, Michelin starred restaurants, and specialty retail outlets. It is also involved in the gaming and integrated resort development activities in Australia, the Bahamas, Malaysia, the Philippines, the United Kingdom, and Singapore. The company was formerly known as Genting International PLC and changed its name to Genting Singapore PLC in April 2009. Genting Singapore PLC was founded in 1984 and is headquartered in Singapore. Genting Singapore PLC is a subsidiary of Genting Overseas Holdings Limited.

  11 people like this.
 
chang0509 Keep for 5 to 10 years. U will be rewarded handsomely. See genting group. If your parents buy it 30 years ago, they are millionaire already. The same history may repeat in GenS as it is still growing and the cash pile is huge. People will keep gambling and relax in theme park. Buy for longer term.
28/09/2015 9:46 PM
LanSeeBoy chang0509: U r real mong. Factoring real inflation and better yielding alternatives, u r losing your underpant, dude.
30/09/2015 2:43 PM
pyramidpoh 10 years? 5 years at left 5 years at right !
06/10/2015 4:31 PM
chang0509 As a value investor, I look at longer term. The more its price drops, The better as I can buy at lower price and my average cost become cheaper. If u want goreng stock,u will lost until u left underwear only mr lanseeboy.
07/10/2015 12:39 AM
chang0509 Buy as your retirement fund or the education fund for your children.
07/10/2015 12:41 AM
Thetrader anyone see the upward trend??? hope genting Sg is trading range 0.81-0.85 this week
12/10/2015 6:02 PM
Y2016 I bet to different; history definitely will not repeat the same as Genting for GenS
22/10/2015 5:13 AM
Simple Man this stock die?
22/10/2015 10:35 AM
pyramidpoh Compared to GentingM its location is too small for any construction for playground for children and entertainment can't be enlarged just like Genting Malaysia .Tourists like to visit Genting Malaysia rather than GenS because compared to currency GentM is cheaper.Moreover GentingM have more beautiful scene to watch and good place for people to relax.
29/10/2015 5:54 PM
Wow123 worst still no hope lio lor
11/11/2015 10:03 PM
Wow123 no eye to see , eat banana nanana
13/11/2015 12:48 PM
Velson Loh May I know what is the dividend distributed in 2014 & 2015 under GENTING SPS$500M5.125% but it shown in GENTING SINGAPORE PLC.
I'm a newbie here seeking for the senior helping hand.
I'm holding 3,000 of GENTING SINGAPORE PLC but never received any of the dividend under GENTING SPS$500M5.125%?
Thanks.
28/11/2015 12:47 PM
SyedIbrahim It's good time to take position, go for it
04/12/2015 6:39 PM
JQ96 Hi Velson, Genting Sing hardly give out dividend.
14/12/2015 9:27 AM
Wow123 Macau casino also decreasing vip
22/12/2015 10:04 PM
Wow123 sell
22/12/2015 10:09 PM
SyedIbrahim It's buy call for all investors
09/01/2016 12:07 AM
kinfatt999 sands sg better than genting sg
09/01/2016 11:03 AM
Wow123 sell sell
11/01/2016 9:59 AM
Wow123 sell sell again
18/01/2016 9:37 AM
Wow123 25 sen worth
18/01/2016 9:38 AM
Wow123 sell sell better
20/01/2016 10:13 AM
Wow123 don't wait sell asap
20/01/2016 11:08 AM
SyedIbrahim It's high time to collect !
16/02/2016 10:29 PM
SyedIbrahim Then sell why wait
18/02/2016 8:18 PM
Kumi_duit Don't Wait for the peak value sell it now
22/02/2016 5:51 PM
kinfatt999 genting sg so lousy
22/03/2016 3:57 PM
zaqwerty People keep forgetting Genting is a casino. Nobody win in any casino.
23/03/2016 1:35 PM
NicholasNWH90 Didn't realise Genting comes back so much from 0.66.
23/03/2016 4:12 PM
June Ng this share super lousy
30/03/2016 11:46 AM
Ktan1979 JUne why?
30/03/2016 2:13 PM
davidqsk forming a platform to bounce up soon.
11/04/2016 10:06 AM
prince_mk98 sand sg got listed in sgx or hk? anyone know?

I also have few of this. planning to sell soon.
21/04/2016 7:53 PM
tts101 Gogogogo
04/11/2016 4:54 PM
pheng5566 keep go
11/11/2016 3:19 PM
jossef SELL
30/11/2016 8:34 PM
LeeJacky genting japan business will contribute to genting singapore?
10/01/2017 4:09 PM
ryan_och come come come, cheong ah
19/01/2017 10:44 AM
Monsterlim Genting will go up if it wins the rights to operate the casino in Japan. It is going to be a fierce bidding war.
17/02/2017 8:17 PM
culbertlim hi Singaporean s me malaysian
22/03/2017 9:16 PM
culbertlim come Malaysia place and chat
22/03/2017 9:16 PM
ckchung despite good annual profits but the share keep on dropping none stop, why?
lousy counter!
09/03/2018 3:19 PM
davidsmith These days GENTING SINGAPORE PLC stocks is complete side bias. No volatility in this stock.
If you are waiting to invest in this stock. Please do a deep research regarding company future planning and growth model.
Or wait for any big news from government.
Feel free to ask you queries.
21/03/2018 9:13 PM
enigmatic [hodl your shares] the drop is huge since the last time I checked.
12/05/2019 2:08 AM
qps999 on Friday it runs fast but sudden drop in jump..Sell my slot in one shot with profit as Money Life research suggested tgt meet the point.
12/05/2019 9:31 PM
Superdaddy THE AWAKENING SHARE FOR 2021.CHEERS!!!
09/02/2021 8:56 AM
ayadsophia Go with this...It's good time to take position....
24/02/2021 7:19 PM
ayadsophia SGD 0.845
-0.005 / -0.59%
Share Price as of: 2021-03-02 17:16
02/03/2021 8:32 PM
ayadsophia Check fundamental and technical analysis based graph at money life research.
05/03/2021 8:19 PM
YummyKing When the Japan casino is awarded, this stock will fly. I see at least $3.00
27/03/2021 9:30 PM


APPS
I3 Messenger
Individual or Group chat with anyone on I3investor
 
 

257  174  200  523 

ActiveGainersLosers
Top 10 Active Counters
 NameLastChange 
 HSI 25400MBeP.. 0.096-0.059 
 HSI 25800MBeP.. 0.1660.00 
 HSI 27200MBeC.. 0.056+0.026 
 GKE 0.153-0.008 
 Golden Agri-Res 0.235+0.02 
 Loyz Energy 0.0030.00 
 Abundance Intl 0.0420.00 
 SingTel 2.28+0.05 
 LionGold 0.007+0.001 
 RH PetroGas 0.182+0.01