Highlights


Change - Announcement of Appointment::Appointment of Alternate Director - Juan Ricardo Luciano
Issuer & Securities
Issuer/ ManagerWILMAR INTERNATIONAL LIMITED
SecuritiesWILMAR INTERNATIONAL LIMITED - SG1T56930848 - F34
Stapled SecurityNo
Announcement Details
Announcement Title Change - Announcement of Appointment
Date & Time of Broadcast28-Dec-2018 17:18:21
StatusNew
Announcement Sub TitleAppointment of Alternate Director - Juan Ricardo Luciano
Announcement ReferenceSG181228OTHRWX78
Submitted By (Co./ Ind. Name)Teo La-Mei
DesignationCompany Secretary
Description (Please provide a detailed description of the event in the box below)Appointment of Alternate Director - Juan Ricardo Luciano
Additional Details
Date Of Appointment28/12/2018
Name Of PersonJuan Ricardo Luciano
Age57
Country Of Principal ResidenceUnited States of America
The Board's comments on this appointment (including rationale, selection criteria, and the search and nomination process)Mr Luciano, who joined the Wilmar Board on 20 June 2012, is stepping down as a director to assume an alternate director position, in view of his other commitments but remains fully committed to ADM's relationship with Wilmar.
Whether appointment is executive, and if so, the area of responsibilityNon-Executive
Job Title (e.g. Lead ID, AC Chairman, AC Member etc.)Alternate Director to Mr Raymond Guy Young, a Non-Independent Non-Executive Director
Familial relationship with any director and/ or substantial shareholder of the listed issuer or of any of its principal subsidiariesNil
Conflict of interests (including any competing business)Alternate Director to Nominee of Archer Daniel Midlands Company ("ADM"), a substantial shareholder of Wilmar International Limited
Working experience and occupation(s) during the past 10 yearsMr Luciano was named President of ADM in February 2014 and was appointed CEO in January 2015. He became Chairman of the Board of ADM in January 2016. Mr Luciano has been the Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer of ADM since April 2011. Prior to his appointment with ADM, he was the Executive Vice President of the Dow Chemical Company's Performance Division.
Undertaking submitted to the listed issuer in the form of Appendix 7.7 (Listing Rule 704(7)) Or Appendix 7H (Catalist Rule 704(6))Yes
Shareholding interest in the listed issuer and its subsidiaries?No
# These fields are not applicable for announcements of appointments pursuant to Listing Rule 704 (9) or Catalist Rule 704 (8).
Past (for the last 5 years)Please refer to Annex 1
PresentPlease refer to Annex 1
(a) Whether at any time during the last 10 years, an application or a petition under any bankruptcy law of any jurisdiction was filed against him or against a partnership of which he was a partner at the time when he was a partner or at any time within 2 years from the date he ceased to be a partner?No
(b) Whether at any time during the last 10 years, an application or a petition under any law of any jurisdiction was filed against an entity (not being a partnership) of which he was a director or an equivalent person or a key executive, at the time when he was a director or an equivalent person or a key executive of that entity or at any time within 2 years from the date he ceased to be a director or an equivalent person or a key executive of that entity, for the winding up or dissolution of that entity or, where that entity is the trustee of a business trust, that business trust, on the ground of insolvency?No
(c) Whether there is any unsatisfied judgment against him?No
(d) Whether he has ever been convicted of any offence, in Singapore or elsewhere, involving fraud or dishonesty which is punishable with imprisonment, or has been the subject of any criminal proceedings (including any pending criminal proceedings of which he is aware) for such purpose?No
(e) Whether he has ever been convicted of any offence, in Singapore or elsewhere, involving a breach of any law or regulatory requirement that relates to the securities or futures industry in Singapore or elsewhere, or has been the subject of any criminal proceedings (including any pending criminal proceedings of which he is aware) for such breach?No
(f) Whether at any time during the last 10 years, judgment has been entered against him in any civil proceedings in Singapore or elsewhere involving a breach of any law or regulatory requirement that relates to the securities or futures industry in Singapore or elsewhere, or a finding of fraud, misrepresentation or dishonesty on his part, or he has been the subject of any civil proceedings (including any pending civil proceedings of which he is aware) involving an allegation of fraud, misrepresentation or dishonesty on his part?No
(g) Whether he has ever been convicted in Singapore or elsewhere of any offence in connection with the formation or management of any entity or business trust?No
(h) Whether he has ever been disqualified from acting as a director or an equivalent person of any entity (including the trustee of a business trust), or from taking part directly or indirectly in the management of any entity or business trust?No
(i) Whether he has ever been the subject of any order, judgment or ruling of any court, tribunal or governmental body, permanently or temporarily enjoining him from engaging in any type of business practice or activity?No
(j) Whether he has ever, to his knowledge, been concerned with the management or conduct, in Singapore or elsewhere, of the affairs of :-
(i) any corporation which has been investigated for a breach of any law or regulatory requirement governing corporations in Singapore or elsewhere; orNo
(ii) any entity (not being a corporation) which has been investigated for a breach of any law or regulatory requirement governing such entities in Singapore or elsewhere; orNo
(iii) any business trust which has been investigated for a breach of any law or regulatory requirement governing business trusts in Singapore or elsewhere; orNo
(iv) any entity or business trust which has been investigated for a breach of any law or regulatory requirement that relates to the securities or futures industry in Singapore or elsewhere, in connection with any matter occurring or arising during that period when he was so concerned with the entity or business trust?No
(k) Whether he has been the subject of any current or past investigation or disciplinary proceedings, or has been reprimanded or issued any warning, by the Monetary Authority of Singapore or any other regulatory authority, exchange, professional body or government agency, whether in Singapore or elsewhere?No
Any prior experience as a director of a listed company?Yes
If Yes, Please provide details of prior experienceNon-Independent Non-Executive Director, Wilmar International Limited from 20 June 2012 to 28 December 2018
Attachments

  Be the first to like this.
 


 

147  119  159  676 

ActiveGainersLosers
Top 10 Active Counters
 NameLastChange 
 Genting Sing 0.885+0.005 
 SingTel 3.33-0.02 
 Jasper Inv 0.0040.00 
 ThaiBev 0.8350.00 
 Synagie 0.128+0.001 
 Rex Intl 0.069-0.002 
 Thomson Medical 0.063+0.002 
 NetLink NBN Tr 0.85+0.005 
 AEM 0.995-0.005 
 LionGold 0.0010.00 
Partners & Brokers