Highlights

Simons Trading Research

Author: simonsg   |   Latest post: Mon, 11 Nov 2019, 3:46 PM

 

Keppel REIT - Maiden Entry Into the Seoul Office Market

Author:   |    Publish date:


  • KEPPEL REIT (SGX:K71U) announced its maiden entry into the Seoul office market with the acquisition of a 99.38% stake in T Tower from a fund managed by PGIM Real Estate. See Keppel REIT's announcements. 
  • The 28-storey freehold CBD Grade A asset was purchased at KRW252.6bn (SGD301.4m). The remaining 0.62% stake will be acquired by Keppel Capital. Post acquisition, South Korea will account for nearly 3.6% of Keppel REIT’s total AUM.
  • Keppel Investment Management, the asset management arm of Keppel Capital in South Korea, will be appointed the local asset manager for the property.
  • The asset is currently 100% leased to established national and international tenants, mainly from the technology, media and telecommunications (TMT), manufacturing and distribution, and services sectors. Some notable tenants include Philips Korea, LG Electronics and SK Communications.

Comment

  • The purchase price represents a 2.5% discount to the latest valuation of KRW259bn. The initial NPI yields (pre-tax) for the asset stands at 4.7%. Withholding tax for the property is estimated to be around 15%. The transaction is DPU accretive with a pro-forma (FY2018) DPU accretion of 2.5%.
  • The proposed acquisition will be funded by a combination of local KRW debt (management guided interest cost of slightly below 3%) and proceeds from recently issued convertible bonds (coupon 1.9% pa).
  • The majority of leases in the property have fixed annual rental escalations of 3%, giving organic rental growth. The property has a weighted average lease expiry (WALE) of 2.8 years by NLA as at end 1Q19.
  • Gearing post acquisition will increase to 38.1% from 35.7% currently, and management noted that its generally comfortable with gearing levels of up to 42%.
  • Overall, we are slightly positive on the transaction due to the freehold nature of asset, good location and geographical diversification benefits.

Source: RHB Invest Research - 25 Apr 2019

Share this
Labels: Keppel Reit

Related Stocks

Chart Stock Name Last Change Volume 
Keppel Reit 1.19 -0.01 (0.83%) 3,917 

  Be the first to like this.
 


 

154  105  167  677 

ActiveGainersLosers
Top 10 Active Counters
 NameLastChange 
 Golden Agri-Res 0.26+0.03 
 Rex Intl 0.188-0.011 
 Tritech 0.027+0.007 
 Jiutian Chemical 0.018+0.003 
 United Engineers 2.70+0.05 
 Spackman 0.016+0.001 
 MarcoPolo Marine 0.0220.00 
 Alpha Energy 0.035-0.001 
 GSS Energy 0.1030.00 
 YZJ Shipbldg SGD 0.985+0.005 
Partners & Brokers