Highlights

A Path to Forever Financial Freedom

Author:   |   Latest post: Mon, 21 Sep 2020, 11:38 AM

 

Aug 2020 - Portfolio & Transaction Updates

Author:   |    Publish date:


No.

 Counters

No. of Shares

Market Price (SGD)

Total Value (SGD) based on market price

Allocation %

Category

1.

Wilmar

  17,000

S$4.80

     81,600.00

22.0%

Momentum

2.

Comfortdelgro

  40,000

S$1.41

     56,400.00

15.0%

Recovery

3.

Lendlease Reit

  55,000

S$0.63

     34,650.00

10.0%

Dividend

4.

CDLHT

  20,000

S$0.97

     19,400.00

5.0%

Recovery

5.

Jardine C&C

    1,000

S$19.0

     19,000.00

5.0%

Recovery

6.

Micro-Mechanics

  11,300

S$1.95

     22,000.00

6.0%

Dividend

7.

Tencent (HK)

       400

HK$519

     37,000.00

11.0%

Compounders

8.

JD (HK)

       500

HK$240

     21,580.00

6.0%

Compounders

9.

Alibaba (HK)

       500

HK$240

     21,580.00

6.0%

Compounders

10.

Carnival (USA)

       700

US$16

     15,680.00

3.0%

Recovery

11.

Bank of China (HK)

  20,000

HK2.60

       9,270.00

2.0%

Dividend

12.

GA Pack (HK)

    9,000

HK3.00

       4,675.00

1.0%

Dividend

13.

Ho Bee Land

       300

S$2.12

          636.00

1.0%

Leftover

14.

Warchest

  

-

     30,000.00

9.0%

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Less:

CFD@3.2%

 

 

(155,000.00)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total

 

 

 

   218,470.00

100%

100%


A blink of an eye and we are suddenly in the month of August.

The past few weeks have been very hectic for me in terms of work and other personal life but there's the rainbow after a poor month in Jun and Jul.

With a lot of businesses coming back up after reopening, work volume has increased quite substantially. The good news for us is we managed to secure a new substantial investor and our businesses have quickly picked up to pre-COVID levels so from the month of August our salaries will be restored back (after a 30% cut in the last 2 months). This will greatly help my own finances with more cash in hand that I can pump in more into investment.

On personal assignment, I have also completed 3 assigned sponsored articles in the past month which took up quite a bit of time. There's usually the time committed to meeting, research, write, edit, and review but all in all it was a very decent paid assignment that helps our finances during my period of a pay cut.

We have also been busy with the primary one registration for our child which we registered during the assigned registered phase. We are also letting the kids train out with the bicycles on the playground more frequently these days which also allow me time to breathe in the evening after office hours.



Portfolio Updates

Okay, so back to portfolio updates.

This has been a very good month for the portfolio and there's plenty to good news to cheer from.

In fact, I managed to scale up my positions quite significantly into more recovery and dividend plays this month as we get closer to more vaccine news and development. Already, we've heard about how Russia managed to approve its first COVID vaccine in their own country.

As some of you might know from the previous update last month, I managed to divest both one of my largest positions in Lendlease and CDLHT at an average price of 73 cents and $1.10 respectively. I was blessed with the timing as these two positions continued to drop over the next couple of weeks on second wave news which resulted in both of the counters correcting by about 20%. I managed to buy them again at an average price of 62.5 cents and 98 cents after both have announced their results.

I have also added Micro-Mechanics at an average price of $1.85 after a couple of very strong showings performance from the other semi-con companies such as UMS, Frecken, and AEM. I'll classify this as a dividend play for now in the portfolio as it provides both the dividend and the growth factor needs that are evident going into 2021 with 5G infrastructure in play.

On Recovery plays, I have further added to my position for Comfortdelgro to make it 40,000 shares after the share price dropped close to its previous low at $1.33. With that, my average price now stands at $1.54 which I think is decent enough to wait for a recovery. 

I have also added a small stake in Carnival cruise at an average price of USD14.50 for potential recovery plays. My thesis would be that I think recovery plays present a good risk-reward at the moment given that the markets have mostly factored in the continuing rise in cases and there's a very good chance we might hear something on the vaccine development (phase 3 trials results), even if these are only 50% effective.

On Compounders' play, I have also added the three Chinese giants for longer-term compounding plays. The timing of these entries was not exactly good as there has been much turbulence since the purchase. The biggest one was the news that Trump has banned Wechat and Tiktok from operating in the US, which sends spirals down to the Chinese tech stocks across. I guess I'll just have to wait for it longer for their next upcoming results which I am anticipating.

If you are keen to buy some of these companies and have not opened a trading account yet, you might want to consider signing up with Tiger Brokers. I have used it myself to buy HK and US stocks which now offers a lot of good deals on the reduced commission fees.

2020 Networth Updates

The portfolio has rebounded strongly this month from the previous month of $201,556 to $218,470 this month due to the number of factors.

The biggest factor comes from the upsurge momentum of my largest position in Wilmar, which announces very good Q2 results as well as a successful approval from the committee regarding its YKA IPO which brings it closer to going public.

The second biggest factor comes from the successful divestment of Silverlake after it managed to a run-up in the past few weeks. It appears that momentum is still very high on the radar right now so I figured I might have sold it a bit too early, but oh well.

The portfolio continued to inch a step closer to the target of $250k I have at the end of the year.

With income starting to go back to full force from this month, my gameplan is to allocate it to use as much as I possibly can as in my opinion, both the HK and STI are still at an attractive level to invest.


Cheers and stay safe everyone.

Thanks for reading.

If you like our articles, you may follow our Facebook Page here


Share this

  Be the first to like this.
 


APPS
I3 Messenger
Individual or Group chat with anyone on I3investor
 
 

132  98  170  703 

ActiveGainersLosers
Top 10 Active Counters
 NameLastChange 
 Jiutian Chemical 0.051+0.005 
 Sembcorp Marine 0.142-0.002 
 Singapore-eDev 0.062-0.001 
 Samko Timber 0.034+0.001 
 Avarga 0.26+0.015 
 AnAn Intl 0.033+0.004 
 Addvalue Tech 0.024+0.001 
 Rex Intl 0.146+0.003 
 SingTel 2.14+0.02 
 ThaiBev 0.5850.00 
PARTNERS & BROKERS