Highlights

PropertyInvestment

Author: leahlim   |   Latest post: Fri, 7 Aug 2020, 1:14 PM

 

Hit by construction halt, Lian Beng Group earnings fall 12.8% y-o-y in FY2020

Author:   |    Publish date:


Lian Beng Group posted a 12.8% y-o-y fall in earnings to $28.7 million for the FY2020 ended May 31, although revenue increased 43.8% y-o-y to $556.0 million for the same period, owing to higher revenue generated from the construction segment.
“The higher revenue from the construction segment was due to the progressive revenue recognition of construction projects for about the first 10 months of FY2020. The Group did not record much revenue for the months of April and May as a result of circuit breaker measures implemented by the Singapore government to combat the Covid-19 pandemic,” says the company via an SGX filing on July 27.
 
 
 
 

 

Share this

  Be the first to like this.
 


APPS
I3 Messenger
Individual or Group chat with anyone on I3investor
 
 

71  176  118  738 

ActiveGainersLosers
Top 10 Active Counters
 NameLastChange 
 Genting Sing 0.68-0.03 
 ThaiBev 0.605-0.02 
 Oceanus^ 0.0070.00 
 Vicplas Intl 0.385+0.06 
 Asian Healthcare 0.285+0.05 
 AsiaMedic 0.023+0.002 
 Jiutian Chemical 0.018+0.001 
 CNMC Goldmine 0.36+0.015 
 Rex Intl 0.184-0.003 
 Wilton Resources 0.039+0.002 

TOP ARTICLES

1. Riverstone Holdings - Strong Surge in Margins Simons Trading Research
2. Allocating My Stock Positions Based On These 4 Categories A Path to Forever Financial Freedom
3. July Portfolio Review reitsnewsletter
4. Why You Should Be Accumulating Hospitality Stocks Now Rather Than Later A Path to Forever Financial Freedom
5. Phillip Capital Morning Note - 7 Aug 2020 Trader Hub
Partners & Brokers