Highlights
SGX: SIA (C6L)       SINGAPORE AIRLINES LTD
Last Price Today's Change   Day's Range   Trading Volume
10.59   -0.01 (0.09%)  9.91 - 10.66  1,094,100

Overview

Avg Volume (4 weeks):1,485,889
4 Weeks Range:9.91 - 10.75
4 Weeks Price Volatility (%):
80.95%
52 Weeks Range:9.60 - 10.95
52 Weeks Price Volatility (%):
73.33%
Average Price Target: 10.22
Price Target Upside/Downside: -0.37

Headlines

Date Subject
01-Aug-2017 Singapore Airlines: No Concrete Signs of Clear Skies Yet
22-May-2017 Singapore Airlines: Spending to Renew Its Youth
19-May-2017 Singapore Airlines: Dividend Cut on Disappointing FY17
02-May-2017 Singapore Air may land unfamiliar net-debt spot as soon as 2018
18-Apr-2017 UOB aims for additional $1.5 billion in deposit balance with SIA tie-up
05-Apr-2017 The winds of fortune remain fickle for Singapore's aviation players
27-Mar-2017 Singapore Airlines: Strong load factors in February
22-Mar-2017 Singapore Airlines: May make S$112m financial provision for FY17
21-Mar-2017 SIA, mm2 Asia, OCBC, Jumbo, Keppel, Civmec, KSH
21-Mar-2017 SIA Cargo may make provision in current financial year for $112 mil EC fine
17-Mar-2017 Will this be a turnaround year for Singapore Air?
16-Mar-2017 Singapore Airlines to 'at least' track benchmark index: UOB
16-Mar-2017 SIA, Soilbuild, Sarine, Health Management International, ecoWise
15-Mar-2017 SIA Feb passenger load factor rise to 80.6%
15-Mar-2017 SIA passenger load factor in Feb higher at 80.6% from last year
08-Mar-2017 Underperforming SIA could be ready to climb
02-Mar-2017 Sabana REIT, ISR Capital, LionGold, SIA, Q&M
02-Mar-2017 SIA to include fuel, insurance surcharges into base air ticket price
16-Feb-2017 DBS, ST Engineering, SIA, GKE, Challenger, Eurosports Global
15-Feb-2017 All SIA Group airlines see improved passenger load factors but Scoot

Business Background

Singapore Airlines Limited engaged in passenger and cargo air transportation, engineering services, training of pilots, air charters and tour wholesaling and related activities. It operates in four segments: airline operations, which provides passenger air transportation; engineering services, which provides airframe maintenance and overhaul services and line maintenance and technical ground handling services and fleet management programme, also manufacturing aircraft cabin equipment, refurbishes aircraft galleys, provides technical and nontechnical handling services and repair and overhaul of hydro-mechanical aircraft equipment.; cargo operations, which segment is involved in air cargo transportation and related activities, and Other services, which includes services, such as training of pilots, air charters and tour wholesaling. On July 23, 2010, the Company divested its 50% interest in Service Quality (SQ) Centre Pte Ltd.

  Ruth Lim likes this.
 
talk2pkc Delta Air to pay SQ for Virgin Atl shares of 49% - US$360M , wld it share with shareholders ????
11/12/2012 22:27
Ruth Lim BUY SINGAPORE AIRLINES LTD ABOVE 10.340 TG 10.440, 10.560, 10.700 SL 10.220. www.epicresearch.sg
14/04/2014 13:03
ytoh1688 http://www.fool.sg/2015/02/10/at-what-price-would-benjamin-graham-buy-singapore-airlines-ltd/
13/02/2015 09:56
ytoh1688 From Goldman Sach Feb 9th

What surprised us On February 6, Singapore Airlines (SIA) reported 3QFY3/15 results. Preexceptional net profit came in at S$202 mn, in line with both our and Bloomberg consensus estimates of S$214 mn and S$197 mn, respectively. During the quarter, SIA&rsquo s post fuel uplift cost declined by 1.9% yoy (vs 26% yoy decline in jet fuel price) mainly due to significant fuel hedging which reached 65% jet fuel consumption at an average price of US$116/bbl, resulting in hedging losses of S$216 mn.

What to do with the stock SIA Cargo&rsquo s margins rebounded in 3Q, improving 2.9pp yoy or 6.2pp qoq to 3.1%, and bucking an average 4.2% yoy decline in the last three quarters (Exhibit 1). Cargo load factors improved 1.6pp yoy but the major contribution was from a lower fuel price environment. Meanwhile, EBIT margins for the passenger segment declined 1.2pp yoy to 3.9% driven by a lower load factor of 78.3% (-1.1pp yoy). Looking ahead, we think passenger booking for calendar year 1Q15 could recover somewhat as traffic to/from Southeast Asia recovers during Chinese New Year. However, we expect yield pressure to persist throughout calendar 2015, due to significant discounts offered by Middle Eastern carriers and LCCs on long-haul routes to fill seats. We maintain our Neutral rating on the stock. Our 12-m EV/GCI vs. CROCI/WACC-based TP of S$9.60 is unchanged (target EV/GCI multiple 0.49X derived from an average FY3/16E CROCI of 9.1%). Key risks: Upside: Stronger-than-expected cargo demand. Downside: Sharp increase in oil prices.



3/14 3/15E 3/16E 3/17E

EPS (S$) 0.39 0.37 0.45 0.46

EPS growth (%) 14.1 (4.5) 21.7 1.2

EPS (diluted) (S$) 0.30 0.37 0.45 0.46

EPS (basic pre-ex) (S$) 0.40 0.37 0.45 0.46

P/E (X) 26.3 32.5 26.7 26.4

P/B (X) 0.9 1.1 1.0 1.0

EV/EBITDA (X) 4.7 5.7 6.1 6.4

Dividend yield (%) 4.6 1.6 1.9 1.9

ROE (%) 2.7 3.3 3.9 3.9

CROCI (%) 10.5 9.2 9.1 9.0
13/02/2015 10:18


 

168  202  240  457 

ActiveGainersLosers
Top 10 Active Counters
 NameLastChange 
 CJUW 0.096-0.016 
 CJVW 0.041-0.017 
 CKJW 0.1480.00 
 CKHW 0.075+0.012 
 CJOW 0.095+0.021 
 Rowsley 0.103-0.002 
 CKKW 0.170.00 
 CJPW 0.148+0.02 
 OLS 0.0040.00 
 DISA 0.013-0.001 

TOP ARTICLES

1. Dividend Income Updates - Q3 FY2017 A Path to Forever Financial Freedom
2. Midas Holdings: Cautious Amid Signs of Recovery SGX Stocks and Warrants
3. Hotel Properties Limited: 2Q17 Profits Up 23% YoY SGX Stocks and Warrants
4. Midas Holdings: 1H17 Exceeded Expectations SGX Stocks and Warrants
5. Wheelock Properties (S) Ltd: Respectable Sales Across Launched Projects SGX Stocks and Warrants
Partners & Brokers