Highlights
SGX: PanOcean (AZY)       PAN OCEAN CO., LTD.
Last Price Today's Change   Day's Range   Trading Volume
6.60   0.00 (0.00%)  6.60 - 6.60  0

Overview

Avg Volume (4 weeks):400
4 Weeks Range:6.60 - 7.76
4 Weeks Price Volatility (%):
0.00%
52 Weeks Range:5.40 - 7.76
52 Weeks Price Volatility (%):
50.85%
Average Price Target:-

Headlines

Date Subject
03-Apr-2017 Yangzijiang, Raffles Medical, TEE International, Sembcorp, SembMarine, Singapore eDevelopment, Low Keng Huat, China Everbright Water, Noel Gift, Pan Ocean Co.
03-Apr-2017 Raffles Medical, TEE International, Low Keng Huat, China Everbright Water, Noel Gift, Pan Ocean Co.
31-Mar-2017 Pan Ocean's FY16 earnings more than doubled to $117 mil on debt restructuring

Business Background

The Group was established as Pan Ocean Bulk Carriers Ltd, a corporation with limited liability in Korea in May 1966 to engage in the marine transportation business and was renamed Pan Ocean Shipping Co Ltd in April 1984. In November 2004, affiliates of STX Corporation acquired a majority of its common shares from Korea Development Bank and several other shareholders, and the Group was renamed STX Pan Ocean Co Ltd. The Group is one of the premier shipping companies in Korea with operations spanning the globe. It is not only the leader in the Korean market in the dry bulk sector in terms of dead weight tonnage (“DWT”) but, as of 31 December 2004, was also ranked in the top ten globally in terms of DWT capacity of its owned dry bulk fleet. The Group transports major bulk cargo, such as iron ore, coal, grain, steel products, sugar, cement, logs and palm and vegetable oils worldwide. It discharges most of that cargo in Asia. In 2004, it transported over 55 million tons of cargo through over 3,200 voyages between ports in over 70 countries, generating sales of US$2,263 million. The Group operates a fleet of 57 owned vessels (including 11 finance-leased vessels) which consists of 36 Handysize/Handymax, three Panamax and seven Capesize dry bulk carriers, three container vessels, two car carrier vessels and six tanker vessels, and approximately 200 chartered-in vessels at any given time. Pursuant to the rehabilitation proceedings of STX Pan Ocean Co., Ltd. which commenced on 17 June 2013 and entail the separation of the company from its controlling shareholders, STX Group, on 24 December 2013, the Company's Name will be changed from STX Pan Ocean Co., Ltd to Pan Ocean Co., Ltd. with effect from 24 January 2014. Change of Name: STX Pan Ocean Co., Ltd to Pan Ocean Co., Ltd.. Trading under the new name with effect from 24 January 2014.

  Be the first to like this.
 


 

197  156  235  464 

ActiveGainersLosers
Top 10 Active Counters
 NameLastChange 
 CKJW 0.11+0.006 
 CKPW 0.119-0.009 
 OLS 0.006+0.001 
 CKKW 0.074-0.006 
 Rowsley 0.129-0.002 
 CKQW 0.058+0.002 
 CLDW 0.088+0.005 
 KrisEnergy 0.118+0.004 
 Loyz Energy 0.016+0.001 
 China Med Intl 0.002-0.001 
Partners & Brokers