Highlights

Keppel Corporation: Secures FPSO Conversion Work

Date: 06/10/2017

Source  :  OCBC
Stock  :  Keppel Corp       Price Target  :  7.36      |      Price Call  :  BUY
        Last Price  :  8.25      |      Upside/Downside  :  -0.89 (10.79%)
 


Keppel Corporation yesterday announced that Keppel Shipyard has secured an FPSO conversion contract from long-standing customer, SBM Offshore. The Tina VLCC will be converted to an FPSO which will be deployed to the Liza field (offshore Guyana) developed by ExxonMobil.

The converted FPSO will have a storage capacity of 1.6m bbl of crude oil and is able to produce up to 120k bbl of oil per day.

Keppel’s work scope includes refurbishment and life extension works, such as the upgrading of living quarters, fabrication and installation of spread mooring systems, as well as the installation and integration of topside modules, and we estimate a contract value of more than S$100m for Keppel.

Maintain BUY with S$7.36 fair value estimate on KEP.

Source: OCBC Research - 6 Oct 2017

Share this
Labels: Keppel Corp

Related Stocks

Chart Stock Name Last Change Volume 
Keppel Corp 8.25 +0.13 (1.60%) 4,808,200 

Market Buzz

Date Type Subject
17-Jan-2018 Blog 17th January 2018 STI Market Update: CityDev Building Dreams.
19-Jan-2018 Announcement General Announcement::ANNOUNCEMENT IN RESPONSE TO BUSINESS TIMES ARTICLE
19-Jan-2018 Announcement General Announcement::MEMBER'S VOLUNTARY LIQUIDATION
19-Jan-2018 Announcement Asset Acquisitions and Disposals::ACQUISITION OF WHOLLY - OWNED SUBSIDIARY
17-Jan-2018 Announcement General Announcement::ISSUE OF S$150M 2.68% NOTES DUE 2023 PURSUANT TO KEPPEL LAND'S US$3B MULTICURRENCY MTN PROGRAMME

  Be the first to like this.
 


 

246  133  240  424 

ActiveGainersLosers
Top 10 Active Counters
 NameLastChange 
 CPLW 0.049-0.008 
 Allied Tech^ 0.071-0.001 
 Blumont^ 0.006+0.002 
 Golden Agri-Res 0.38-0.005 
 Sembcorp Marine 2.30+0.20 
 CPKW 0.176+0.015 
 Cosco 0.51+0.015 
 Midas 0.161+0.003 
 APAC Strategic 0.0020.00 
 Jiutian Chemical 0.0790.00 

TOP ARTICLES

1. Cache Logistics Trust: Active Portfolio Rebalancing SGX Stocks and Warrants
2. First REIT: Valuations Suggest Further Upside SGX Stocks and Warrants
3. First REIT: Good FY17 Scorecard SGX Stocks and Warrants
4. Soilbuild REIT: Expected Set of Results SGX Stocks and Warrants
5. Yanlord - [Watching With Interest] Singapore Humble Stock
Partners & Brokers