Highlights

Stock Price Target

 
Search
Recent Price Targets: [Sign In or Register (FREE) to view]
 
SGX: Golden Agri-Res       GOLDEN AGRI-RESOURCES LTD
Last Price Avg Target Price   Upside/Downside Price Call
0.38 0.36     -0.02 (5.26%)
* Average Target Price, Price Call and Upside/Downside are derived from Price Targets in the past 6 months.
** Price Targets are adjusted for Bonus Issue, Shares Split & Shares Consolidation (where applicable).
Date Open Price Target Price Upside/Downside Price Call Source News
05/10/2017 0.375 0.35 -0.025 (6.67%) HOLD OCBC Price Target News
29/09/2017 0.375 0.36 -0.015 (4.00%) HOLD OCBC Price Target News
12/09/2017 0.38 0.36 -0.02 (5.26%) HOLD OCBC Price Target News
15/08/2017 0.37 0.36 -0.01 (2.70%) HOLD OCBC Price Target News
20/06/2017 0.37 0.38 +0.01 (2.70%) HOLD OCBC Price Target News
16/05/2017 0.375 0.38 +0.005 (1.33%) HOLD OCBC Price Target News


Price Target Research Article/News (past 6 months)
05/10/2017  OCBC Golden Agri Resources: Making Strides in Sustainability
29/09/2017  OCBC Golden Agri Resources: Extending Product Portfolio
12/09/2017  OCBC Golden Agri Resources: Keeping Our Hold
15/08/2017  OCBC Golden Agri-Resources: Downside Risks Remain for CPO Prices
20/06/2017  OCBC Golden Agri-Resources: Positive Long Term Initiative
16/05/2017  OCBC Golden Agri-Resources: Underlying Profit Improved



  10 people like this.
 
jlfong1988 I think sembcorp, kepcorp and sembmar are worth looking at :) These are fundamentally strong companies. Biosensors is highly regarded by many analysts.
07/01/2013 14:19
passerby thank you so much !, will look into it :)
07/01/2013 14:25
petechowkw CPO price is recovering this year as reported. Waiting for the next update on Golden Agr by the analysts...
09/01/2013 13:24
interface Golden Agri not so fast. Will drop some more between 0.61 to 0.62 and stabilize until after CNY.
13/01/2013 23:58
petechowkw Will Golden Agr drop below 0.620?
28/01/2013 12:15
interface No reason for it to be at today's price. I will wait for 0.61 which me thinks is very reasonable.
28/01/2013 20:38
petechowkw Expecting AmResearch to release their research article/news as it did in the Borneo Times of 30 Jan 2013.
31/01/2013 11:01
petechowkw @ interface : Believe you have bought Golden Agr which is now even better than what you last waited for(0.61).
07/03/2013 14:09
benson911 Wow...keep dropping....should average down?
18/04/2013 12:26
sengchai Sometime drop n sometime up dun worried .limited is there.enough already time to move.be happy.
19/04/2013 04:01
hsk6131 This is Good potential.I buy since SGD0.20.I will keep for Long term
21/04/2013 21:31
gtisylvia88 this is gd investment.
23/04/2013 15:30
PungTM Still droping...buy somemore to balance?
05/06/2013 16:31
looliatliang hi Pung. better not do that.
06/06/2013 12:59
ahpooh10 why not???
CPO moving up.....

cheer!!!
06/06/2013 17:28
PungTM ya. why not?
06/06/2013 18:17
petechowkw This counter is going up now.
17/06/2013 16:48
petechowkw Short sellers came out in big herds to sell down GAR today (31 July 2013).
But beware!
31/07/2013 14:33
ycf128 expect poor results to be reported after market closed today.
01/08/2013 13:08
deepvk is it good to long or short this one?
26/09/2013 22:36
davidjackson just share here... no harm getting updated info from a genius system, enter your details and they will send you the demo video and necessary trading info without any charge, no obligation at all... hope this info helps... happy trading, thanks to technology advancement……. http://t.wowtrk.com/aff_c?offer_id=3428&aff_id=11940
25/10/2013 13:58
bcshee anyone know why this stock is languishing at this level of 54 to 56 cents?
08/01/2014 11:27
Frant Denner Post removed. Why?
04/04/2014 16:44
ekomuwa Golden agri now at cross road, sideway a bit around 0.585 - 0.59 these few days, the future crude palm oil saw a potential price increases; http://www.palmoilhq.com/crudepalm-oil-cpo-futures/, what fundamental suggested is a uptrend potential....so the stock price logically will go up???
16/04/2014 07:33
ekomuwa Technically, since 17 mar, this stock formed a nice ascending triangle with resistence at 0.59, there was a small gap between o.59 & 0.595. Will this gap be close soon???
16/04/2014 07:37
ekomuwa will this stock challenge the next resistence at 0.61?????
16/04/2014 07:39
juzzdoo This is not for you to place your ads! Sell your elsewhere!
14/05/2014 09:50
ekomuwa This stock touched 0.615 a total of 12 times since mid-Nov 2013 till 23 Jun 2014, however, failed to break through this resistance level. It broken it's strong support at 0.57 on 20th Jun 2014.....it was closed 0.56 on 23 Jun 2014, is this stock moving toward 0.505 in mid-term? Anyone care to share??
24/06/2014 07:52
Samantha Devon Post removed. Why?
24/06/2014 09:53
ekomuwa Moved between 057 and 0.56 on 24 Jun and closed at 0.565 with 16.67 M traded, look like this stock trying to break the resistance a 0.57 to enter back range zone of 0.57 & 0.615. However, I viewed this as the tactics for those already trapped and trying to close their buying positions on rebound. Mid term wise, I am looking at this stock may trend down towards 0.505. Anyone have other comment/view point? please share!! Thank!
25/06/2014 07:37
ekomuwa I read from The wall street Journal on 23 Jun 2014, it summarized the outlook for palm oil as "The outlook isn’t very encouraging for palm oil exporters. Some market analysts expect higher prices ahead, lasting well into 2015, further crimping sales, due to dry weather expected in coming weeks and months brought by the El Nino weather system". Will Golden Agri get affected? Should I TP now and buy later????
27/06/2014 08:16
ekomuwa Oop, here is the link...http://blogs.wsj.com/moneybeat/2014/06/23/ramadan-unusually-not-good-news-for-palm-oil-sellers/.
Invest / Trade with care.....!!
27/06/2014 08:17
ekomuwa This stock had been consolidating bet 0.58 & 0.57 bet 30 May till 19 Jun, it broken the support at 0.57 on 20 Jun, since then trying to break this support turned resistance till 27 Jun. On 27 Jun, this stock formed a gravestone doji....share with you guy what this means....for educational purpose but not advisory....study carefully and make your informed decision.....good trade.....

" Gravestone Doji: Gravestone Doji Market Psychology: ----
Any Doji candle by definition has the close at or near the close price. Gravestone Dojis have a high wick reflecting a rally during the days trading. Candlestick traders will watch the following day to see if buyers are able to take control of the market trend. When day-threes price holds above the Greavestone Doji, it suggests that short positions may cover their exposure, closing out their sell positions and leading to the weakening of the bear market. Many bottom pickers will start buying once that occurs, leading to a bullish reversal."

Shot to mid term, I am still expecting this stock move toward 0.505, at which I think has a strong support....
30/06/2014 08:22
ekomuwa On 30 Jun 2014, movement range between 0.565 & 0.555, opened low at 0.555, closed at 0.56 with 38.16M changed hands. It broken but stayed at the short term trough of 0.56 during closing. Yesterday clearly was under selling pressure. I think the downtrend should continue, if you have faith in this stock, maybe a dollars cost average strategy may work......the next support around at 0.53, a stronger support at 0.505....For those who cannot hold, better run and re-invest your capital elsewhere, unless you are in the right direction --- shorting.....Do you own homework and trade/invest prudently....
01/07/2014 08:25
ekomuwa While we enter the month of July, this stock opened 0.55, closed lower at 0.545, reached high at 0.555 with 48.18M changed hands. Clearly it was under selling pressure (Vol was high than the previous day too). Next possible support at the range of 0.53 & 0.52. For those who want to accumulate this stock, my view is that we should wait and see if this can hold at around 0.505....good luck, trade/invest prudently and do your homework before you act.....
02/07/2014 08:15
ekomuwa With the STI gained 21 point at 3264, I saw Golden Agri had some buying interest on 2 July, opened at 0.545, and closed at 0.55 with 27.2M changed handed. We shall wait and see how market move today...The US non-farm payroll due to release on Thursday (US Times; which will be around night time in Sg have a positive note from the market. So come Friday STI will react positively or not??? Will this help lift Golden Agri this Friday too???
03/07/2014 08:26
ekomuwa A piece of news might had fueled the price to head north these few days...." Golden Agri-Resources (GAR) proposed the collaboration with Louis Dreyfus Armateurs Group (LDA) through a 50:50 equity participation in Orchard Maritime Services (OMS), a subsidiary of LDA. OMS currently operates a fleet of modern vessels capable of transporting various agricultural and mineral commodities as well as GAR’s cargoes. The joint ownership of OMS will create a reliable and efficient maritime transportation network in Indonesia."

This stock opened 0.55, reached a high 0.555 and closed there on 3 July 2014 with 19.19M changed hands.

Overall STI should be good today as the US non-farm payroll was good yesterday "A strong jobs report Thursday was enough to push the Dow Industrials to their first close above 17,000 in holiday-shortened trading. Here’s the recap of the day’s record activity. Also see a compact rundown of the day’s trading activity in Market Snapshot."

With this, are we expecting this stock will go further north today???

Trade/invest with prudent.....good luck!
04/07/2014 08:31
ekomuwa On last Friday (4 July 2014), saw this stock with increased volume to 29.43M changed hands. There was heavy buying around 0.55 and 0.555. This sock opened at 0.555, ever went down to 0.545 and ever shoot up to 0.56, closed at 0.55. Personally, I felt many buyers entered their positions already, should see more support this week, however, resistance level shoud around 0.565~0.57....When world cup going to end by next early or mid week, activity should back to stock market....trade/invest prudently.
07/07/2014 08:10
ekomuwa More news on Golden Agri strategic move..." http://seashipnews.com/News/Golden-Agri-Resources-and-Louis-Dreyfus-Armateurs-join-forces-in-Indonesia/3w3c2361.html".
Long term wise shall see golden agri cost effectiveness in its sea-freight, this should value-add to its stock???? and impact positively its bottom-line?....Do our homework before we trade/invest into this stock....
07/07/2014 08:18
ekomuwa Golden opened at 0.555, hovering around the price range of 0.55 and 0.56 on 8 July 2014 with 11.3M changed handed. look like the price positions at 0.50 and 0.555 found resistance as well support with reduce vol trade. The market sentiment is a cautious one, majority of the players are looking for direction now. From a fundamental analysis point of the CEO of golden agri said this in its Q1 2014 press release.

INDUSTRY OUTLOOK (http://www.goldenagri.com.sg/pdfs/News%20Releases/2014/GAR24-14-05-2014%20-%20Press%20Release%20-%201Q2014.pdf)

Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, Mr Franky Widjaja commented: “We are confident on the positive long-term outlook for the palm oil industry. Demand growth is expected to continue in both food and non-food usage which include biodiesel and oleochemicals. We expect that the low cost of production and high efficiency in land use will ensure that palm oil continues to be the most competitive edible oil to meet growing future demand. The industry experienced positive momentum starting from the second half of 2013 after the Indonesian Government’s announcement to increase its biofuel targets. On the supply side, there is increasing evidence of a potential El Nino occurring in 2014, which historically is positive for palm oil prices. Meanwhile, we expect CPO prices to continue to be volatile as influenced by global economic conditions and crude oil prices.”

It seems to me if you are a mid-to-long term investor, this stock worth accumulation. short term, I felt that this stock may face some upward resistance at 0.555 or 0.56, if it break up, then it will move toward its next strong resistance region at 0.57 and 0.58 before it challenges 0.615....trade/invest prudently and do your own homework before you act.....
09/07/2014 08:26
ekomuwa Heavy selling was evidence yesterday for golden agri as the stock dropped 1 cent from 0.555 to 0.545 with 33.45M changed, I noticed there was a increasing trading vol since Monday. There was some effort to push the price up to a high of 0.56. However, seller out number buyer and pushed it down to 0.545 and closed there when the market closed. Will today see buying interest back to support this stock?????
11/07/2014 07:59
ekomuwa Golden Agri formings a downward channel, short term resistance at 0.55, high potential it will go and test 0.51 ~ 0.52, shall find a strong support at 0.505, outlook for short term still bearish....do your homework and trade/invest prudently...
16/07/2014 08:06
ekomuwa opened 0.555, closed 0.56 with 21.36M changed hands, it touched the resistance line formed by the downward channel (too bad I can't attach its chart for viewing). Be careful for those who want to take a long position. Base on TA, my assessment is that if Golden Agri unable to break up at hold well above 0.56, this stock shall retract toward 0.51 ~ 0.52 region. Do your homework, trade and invest prudently...!
18/07/2014 08:41
ekomuwa at cross road now...short term may challenge 0.56, but mid term should go down to 0.505....any comment??
22/07/2014 08:45
wlun85 FROM 60cents to 51cents.. any comment>?
20/08/2014 16:29
ekomuwa Next support at 0.505, this stock may at range trading now between 0.505 and 0.57. If 0.505 is a strong support, this stock may rebounce up for short term. Just based on TA analysis. Do your homework and invest/trade prudently.
22/08/2014 21:14
Thetrader time to accumulate Golden Agri (undervalue), due to the effect of haze and tension from neighbourhood countries, the regulation on oil palm plantation will affect the production of oil palm, thus the price will eventually pick up
Commodity surge lifts world equities
http://www.reuters.com/article/2015/10/09/us-markets-global-idUSKCN0S301E20151009
10/10/2015 15:23
Samnazri Volume so high...wondering why not moving...
30/06/2017 13:49
Tutuk rotational play. commodities stocks' turn?
02/07/2017 11:22
Tutuk anyone followed Stamford Tyres? earnings up ovet 200%. and 1/4 of private cars in Singapore driving for Ube Grab. possibly huge cycle ahead for Stamford?
02/07/2017 11:24


206  154  240  423 

ActiveGainersLosers
Top 10 Active Counters
 NameLastChange 
 MagnusEnergy 0.0010.00 
 CKQW 0.053+0.011 
 CLTW 0.10+0.014 
 CLSW 0.10-0.019 
 CLEW 0.05-0.022 
 Rowsley 0.129-0.003 
 CLMW 0.055-0.013 
 CKNW 0.098-0.008 
 CLDW 0.12+0.019 
 Metech Intl 0.0040.00 
Partners & Brokers