Highlights

SGX Stocks and Warrants

Author: kimeng   |   Latest post: Thu, 19 Oct 2017, 09:47 AM

 

SATS Limited: FY17 Largely Within Expectations

Author:   |    Publish date:


SATS Limited (SATS) ended its FY17 with no surprises as 4QFY17 revenue grew 2.0% YoY to S$425.8m, and operating expenses rose 3.3% to S$380.0m driven by increases across all expense categories except for cost of raw materials. SATS also recorded a negative goodwill of S$15.0m arising from increased stake in a long-term investment in 4QFY17 but excluding it, core PATMI grew 1.8% YoY to S$51.6m.

For FY17, core PATMI was largely within expectations as it increased 7.4% to S$234.3m and formed 96% of our forecast. FY17 revenue rose 1.8% to S$1,729.4m, mainly attributable to growth across both Food Solutions (+0.6%) and Gateway Services (+3.4%).

Operating expenses, however, grew at a slower pace than revenue, mainly driven by higher staff costs due to service increment and higher subcontract costs to support increased business volumes but mitigated by fall in cost of raw materials with the transfer of food distribution business to its JV. Consequently, operating margin improved from 12.6% in FY16 to 13.3% in FY17.

SATS is also recommending final dividend of S$0.11, bringing the total dividend for FY17 to S$0.17 (FY16: S$0.15). Pending management briefing later, maintain HOLD on SATS, but our FV of S$4.70 is under review.

Source: OCBC Research - 19 May 2017

Share this
Labels: SATS

Related Stocks

Chart Stock Name Last Change Volume 
SATS 4.65 -0.03 (0.64%) 997,000 

  Be the first to like this.
 


 

118  107  204  640 

ActiveGainersLosers
Top 10 Active Counters
 NameLastChange 
 Rowsley 0.1380.00 
 IPCO Intl 0.003+0.001 
 Noble 0.210.00 
 Alliance Mineral 0.38-0.005 
 LifeBrandz 0.0040.00 
 MagnusEnergy 0.0010.00 
 HPH Trust USD 0.455+0.01 
 KrisEnergy 0.1150.00 
 SunMoonFood 0.098+0.003 
 Jiutian Chemical 0.041+0.001 

TOP ARTICLES

1. SATS Limited: Entered Into a MOA With Turkish Airlines SGX Stocks and Warrants
2. China State Construction International: On Track to Deliver SGX Stocks and Warrants
3. Q&A : Bitcoin STE's Stocks Investing Journey
4. M1 Ltd: 9M17 Largely In-line With Expectations SGX Stocks and Warrants
5. Keppel DC REIT: 3Q17 Results In-line With Expectations SGX Stocks and Warrants
Partners & Brokers