Highlights

SGX Stocks and Warrants

Author: kimeng   |   Latest post: Wed, 16 Aug 2017, 12:11 PM

 

SATS Limited: FY17 Largely Within Expectations

Author:   |    Publish date:


SATS Limited (SATS) ended its FY17 with no surprises as 4QFY17 revenue grew 2.0% YoY to S$425.8m, and operating expenses rose 3.3% to S$380.0m driven by increases across all expense categories except for cost of raw materials. SATS also recorded a negative goodwill of S$15.0m arising from increased stake in a long-term investment in 4QFY17 but excluding it, core PATMI grew 1.8% YoY to S$51.6m.

For FY17, core PATMI was largely within expectations as it increased 7.4% to S$234.3m and formed 96% of our forecast. FY17 revenue rose 1.8% to S$1,729.4m, mainly attributable to growth across both Food Solutions (+0.6%) and Gateway Services (+3.4%).

Operating expenses, however, grew at a slower pace than revenue, mainly driven by higher staff costs due to service increment and higher subcontract costs to support increased business volumes but mitigated by fall in cost of raw materials with the transfer of food distribution business to its JV. Consequently, operating margin improved from 12.6% in FY16 to 13.3% in FY17.

SATS is also recommending final dividend of S$0.11, bringing the total dividend for FY17 to S$0.17 (FY16: S$0.15). Pending management briefing later, maintain HOLD on SATS, but our FV of S$4.70 is under review.

Source: OCBC Research - 19 May 2017

Share this
Labels: SATS

Related Stocks

Chart Stock Name Last Change Volume 
SATS 4.80 0.00 (0.00%) 1,848,700 

  Be the first to like this.
 


 

168  202  240  457 

ActiveGainersLosers
Top 10 Active Counters
 NameLastChange 
 CJUW 0.096-0.016 
 CJVW 0.041-0.017 
 CKJW 0.1480.00 
 CKHW 0.075+0.012 
 CJOW 0.095+0.021 
 Rowsley 0.103-0.002 
 CKKW 0.170.00 
 CJPW 0.148+0.02 
 OLS 0.0040.00 
 DISA 0.013-0.001 

TOP ARTICLES

1. Dividend Income Updates - Q3 FY2017 A Path to Forever Financial Freedom
2. Midas Holdings: Cautious Amid Signs of Recovery SGX Stocks and Warrants
3. Hotel Properties Limited: 2Q17 Profits Up 23% YoY SGX Stocks and Warrants
4. Midas Holdings: 1H17 Exceeded Expectations SGX Stocks and Warrants
5. Wheelock Properties (S) Ltd: Respectable Sales Across Launched Projects SGX Stocks and Warrants
Partners & Brokers